EFC AWARDS 2019

Presented by Time Square

Johannesburg, South Africa – This Wednesday will see the launch of the official annual EFC Awards. Presented by Time Square, the 2019 awards will take place just ahead of the first EFC event of the year.

 

EFC AWARDS 2019 DETAILS AS FOLLOWS

Date:               Wednesday 13 March
Time:              19:00 – Welcome drinks & canapés
20:00 – Awards Ceremony
Venue:            Guy Fieri, Time Square, Menlyn, PTA
Dress:             Smart Casual

 

Invitation / Tickets to the event required in order to attend.

 

Tickets to the EFC AWARDS 2019 start from R1 900 and include a Hexagon-side VIP ticket to EFC 77. Please contact tickets@efcworldwide.com for information.

 

Well done and thank you to everyone who made this past year one of the best yet and a huge congratulations to the award nominees.

 

The voting process starts now – Winners will be announced Wednesday night – Assist the judges, email your votes for any/all the catergories to info@efcworldwide.com

 

The award categories and nominees are:

 

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Presented by EasyEquities
August Kayambala
Billy Oosthuizen
Chiara Penco
Justin Smith
Karolina Wojcik

WALKOUT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Aquavita
Amisi Kabeya – EFC 73
Calum Murrie – EFC 74
Conrad Seabi – EFC 74
JP Buys – EFC 69
Rizlen Zouak – EFC 70

REFEREE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Auto Excellence
Bobby Karagiannidis
Brad Bloch
Ferdi Basson
Wiekus Swart
Pavan Ramkolawan

EFC MEDIA SOURCE OF THE YEAR
eNCA
FIGHT SPORTS
IOL
MMA Engaged
MMA Republic
Ruckus Media

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Alistair Bishop (Big Al)
Julian Kiewietz (IOL)
Keegan Govender (Independent)
Mark Joubert (Ruckus Media)
Simon Stephens (eNCA/The Clinch)
Stephen Kihn (Sport 24)

GYM OF THE YEAR (Gym needed to have won an EFC title in the year)
Camp Fight
Coach Quan University
Extreme Couture
KO Fighting Fitness
PESFA
Rendoki Dojo
TapOut
Team Quest
The Tribe

COACH OF THE YEAR – Presented by ACS (Coach needed to have won an EFC title in the year)
Chris Bright
Corey Grant
Dennis Davis
Gareth Lombard
Hasimo Rizzoli
Richard Quan
Rodney van der Vlugt
Walter Wendt
Wiekus Swart

MOST EXCITING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – Presented by The Capital Hotels and Apartments
Amanda Lino
August Kayambala
Dalcha Lungiambula
Faeez Jacobs
Justin Smith
Nkazimulo Zulu

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR – Presented by RDG
Cal Ellenor submits Faeez Jacobs via Guillotine – EFC 68
Caleb Ridley submits August Kayambala via RNC – EFC 68
Gary Joshua submits Martin de Beer via Heel Hook – EFC 68
Hermie Drotschie submits Francois Cundari Armbar – EFC 72
August Kayambala submits Warren King via Heel Hook – EFC 70
Chiara Penco submits Danella Eliasov via Triangle – EFC 67
Calum Murrie submits Pierre Botha via Armbar – EFC 69

KNOCK-OUT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Restonic
Mzwandile Hlongwa KOs Torbjorn Madsen via spinning elbow – EFC 75
Dave Mazany KOs Chris Bright via punches – EFC 68
Matunga Djikasa KOs Kevin Koekemoer via knee – EFC 73
Stuart Austin KOs Andrew van Zyl via punches – EFC 76
Billy Oosthuizen KOs Pieter de Klerk via punches – EFC 69
Mark Kamba KOs Elvis Ngwalangwala via punches – EFC 71
Anicet Kanyeba KOs Cameron Pritchard via punches – EFC 73

ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – Presented by Sun International
Amanda Lino
Champion Dalcha
Nkazimulo Zulu
Igeu Kabesa
Jared Vanderaa
Luthando Biko
Mzwandile Hlongwa

FIGHT OF THE YEAR – Presented by Dragon Energy
Amanda Lino vs Rizlen Zouak – EFC 70
Caleb Ridley vs August Kayambala – EFC 68
Cheyanne Vlismas vs Karolina Wojcik – EFC 74
Conrad Seabi vs Pietie Coxen – EFC 71
Dave Mazany vs Chris Bright – EFC 68
Nkazimulo Zulu vs Gary Joshua – EFC 75

More awards and nominees to be announced soon.