TWO TITLES, 24 FIGHTERS AND ONE INCREDIBLE NIGHT OF ACTION SET TO SHOCK THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

South Africa witnessed one of the most explosive weigh-ins in combat sporting history at the EFC Performance Institute in Johannesburg as 24 fighters hit the scale, rubber-stamping the 12 wars set to detonate tomorrow night.

The defending Middleweight champion Luke Michael and his opponent, the interim champ JP Kruger, both channelled the Divine in their quest for title-unification in a respectful yet intense stare down. An emotionally-charged Kaleka Kabanda vowed to shock the world with a knockout of Igeu Kabesa, the reigning Featherweight king, who is aiming tomorrow night for double-division domination with the vacant lightweight strap up for grabs in the co-main event.

Cameroonian prospect Isaac Muluh failed to make the Catchweight limit against Gqeberha’s standout middleweight, Shadrack Nsau, but both camps agreed on a purse deduction to keep this particular main card banger intact.

Veteran Steven ‘Guts’ Goncalves and Ayanda ‘The Power’ Zwane had to be separated in their face-off as they open the newly-instituted Featherweight Grand Prix in a search for a 145lb contender for an imperious Kabesa.

The main card kicks-off between massive undefeated Zimbabwean talent, Simbarashe ‘The Hawk’ Hokonya and South African gunslinger Billy ‘The Kid’ Oosthuizen following the prelim card of 7 bouts featuring the brightest contenders in African mixed-martial arts.

Main Card

MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT

Luke Michael (SA) 184.5lbs vs. JP Kruger (SA) 183.7lbs

LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE FIGHT

Igeu Kabesa (SA) 154.1lbs vs. Kaleka Kabanda (DRC) 153.5lbs

CATCHWEIGHT FIGHT

Shadrack Nsua (DRC) 193.4lbs vs. *Isaac Muluh (CMR) 198.9lbs

FEATHERWEIGHT FIGHT

Steven Goncalves (SA) 145lbs vs. Ayanda Zwane (SA) 142.1lbs

FEATHERWEIGHT FIGHT

Billy Oosthuizen (SA) 145lbs vs. Simbarashe Hokonya (ZWE) 145lbs

Prelim Card

FEATHERWEIGHT FIGHT

Ken Sekeketu (ZMB) 144.3lbs vs. Tapiwe Katikati (ZWE) 145lbs

WELTERWEIGHT FIGHT

Elbert Steyn (SA) 169.5lbs vs. Felix Manga (CMR) 168.6lbs

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT FIGHT

Siyakudumisa Nomvemve (SA) 203.4lbs vs. Andile Madlala (SA) 205lbs

FLYWEIGHT FIGHT

Willie Van Rooyen (SA) 124.1lbs vs. Tebatso Molele (SA) 125lbs

FLYWEIGHT FIGHT

Ntando Zondi (SA) 125lbs vs. Mpumelelo Mngoma (SA) 125lbs

LIGHTWEIGHT FIGHT

Lucky Boscoe (SA) 155lbs vs. *Angelo Foloti (SA) 158.7bs

BANTAMWEIGHT FIGHT

Thima Mhlauli (SA) 134.5lbs vs. Lecture Gumbi (ZWE) 133.4lbs

* Athletes failed to make weight at time of writing

Prelim bouts start at 15:00 CAT
Main card bouts start at 19:00 CAT